Understand Minor Consumption Laws in Arizona
[…] Understanding the specifics of Minor in Possession (MIP), Minor in Consumption (MIC), and the perilous use of fictitious IDs under Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) is crucial for anyone under 21 navigating the social scene in Arizona and beyond.
The Core Offenses: Minor in Possession and Minor in Consumption in Arizona
Arizona underage drinking laws primarily target two main activities for individuals under 21:
Minor in Possession (MIP) - ARS § 4-244(9): This statute makes it unlawful for a person under the legal drinking age (21) "to buy, receive, have in the person's possession or consume spirituous liquor." The key here is "possession." This doesn't just mean holding an open container; it can include "constructive possession," meaning having alcohol within your control (in your car, backpack, dorm room) even if you're not physically holding it.